Miami Trivia

Test Your Miami Knowledge


 

Discover how much you know about Miami History by taking this 21 question quiz.

 

1.

Robert Hamilton Bishop, Miami's first president, considered a bell an extravagance, so the bell in Old Main, later known as Harrison Hall, was a later arrival. How were students called to class during Miami's early years?

 

A.

Ringing a handbell

 
 

B.

Blowing a whistle

 
 

C.

Blowing a bugle

 
 

D.

The junior member of the faculty was responsible for calling the student body to class

 

GO TO Answer

GO TO Next Question

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: C. President Bishop used a bugle to call students to class.

 

2.

 

In the summer of 1809, two commissioners delegated by the Ohio Legislature to select a site for Miami University marked the planned location of the campus by carving "MUV" on a tree. In what city was the tree located?
  A. Lebanon, Ohio  
  B. Mason, Ohio  
  C. Cincinnati, Ohio  
  D. Yellow Springs, Ohio  

GO TO Answer

GO TO Next Question

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: A. The tree was located on the western end of Lebanon, Ohio, in what became a cemetery.

 

 

3.

Near Bishop Hall is a sandstone pier with the inscription "Designed in 1834 and erected in 1838 by John Locke, M.D." What is this remnant from?
  A. A science laboratory  
  B. An astronomical observatory  
  C. A university library  
  D. A university residence hall  

GO TO Answer

GO TO Next Question

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: B. An astronomical observatory, the second one built in the United States.

 

4.

Name the two literary societies founded at Miami in 1825. By the way, they're responsible for our red and white colors today.
  A. Fraternal and Erodelphian  
  B. Liberty and Union  
  C. Erodelphian and Union  
  D. Pistol and Dirk and Red Dagger  

GO TO Answer

GO TO Next Question

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: C. The Erodelphian and the Union. Students eagerly looked forward to the societies' Friday night debates.

 

5.

Robert Stanton, president of Miami from 1866-1871, had a new president's mansion built. What's the name of that home today?
  A. Lewis Place  
  B. Simpson Guest House  
  C. McGuffey Museum  
  D. Bonham House  

GO TO Answer

GO TO Next Question

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: D. The name of the mansion today is Bonham House.

 

6.

George Junkin, Miami's second president was the father-in-law of which famous Civil War general?
  A. Robert E. Lee  
  B. Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson  
  C. Ulysses S. Grant  
  D. William Tecumseh Sherman  

GO TO Answer

GO TO Next Question

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: B. George Junkin was the father-in-law of Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson.

 

7. What was the name of Miami's first women's residence hall?
  A. Hepburn Hall  
  B. Stoddard Hall  
 

C. Bishop Hall

 
  D. Wells Hall  

GO TO Answer

GO TO Next Question

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: A. Hepburn Hall. It could not have been less appropriately named since Andrew Hepburn was an outspoken opponent of coeducation.

 

8.

Before construction on Ogden Hall could begin in 1923, this Miami building had to be moved.
  A. Simpson Guest House  
  B. Old Main  
  C. Herron Gymnasium  
  D. Alumni Library  

GO TO Answer

GO TO Next Question

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: C. Herron Gymnasium, later known as Van Voorhis, was moved 400 feet to the east to make room. As a memorial to her brother, George Ogden, Class of 1863, Laura Ogden Whaling willed $400,000 and stipulated the building should stand west of Herron along High Street. Ogden was going to be built across from Lewis Place, but it was decided that the area should be left in its natural state.

 

9.

This Miami president helped to establish the Bachelor of Science degree at Miami.
  A. Robert Hamilton Bishop  
  B. Ethelbert D. Warfield  
  C. Raymond Mollyneaux Hughes  
  D. William O. Thompson  

GO TO Answer

GO TO Next Question

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: D. William O. Thompson helped to establish the Bachelor of Science degree at Miami in 1893.

 

10.

North and South buildings are now called what?
  A. Elliott and Stoddard  
  B. Hamilton and MacCracken  
  C. Harrison and Wells  
  D. Upham and Bishop  

GO TO Answer

GO TO Next Question

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: A. Elliott and Stoddard, modeled after Yale's Connecticut Hall because it was President Bishop's dream for Miami to be the Yale of the West. They are the oldest buildlings on the campus and two of the oldest residence halls in continuous use in the United States. Elliott was constructed in 1829 and Stoddard in 1835.

 

11.

Which of the following was the first publication on the Miami campus?
  A. Recensio  
  B. The Miami Student  
  C. Miamian  
  D. The Miami Report  

GO TO Answer

GO TO Next Question

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: B. The Miami Student began publication in 1867. The Student claims to be the oldest college newspaper in the United States by tracing its origins to the Literary Focus of 1827.

 

12.

Miami's first president, Robert Hamilton Bishop, and his spouse are buried here.
  A. Formal Gardens  
  B. Spring Grove Cemetery  
  C. Oxford Cemetery  
  D. Bachelor Wildlife Preserve  

GO TO Answer

GO TO Next Question

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: A. President and Mrs. Bishop are buried in an unmarked grassy mound at the edge of the Formal Gardens. Originally buried at the Farmers College in Cincinnati, their bodies were moved in 1959.

 

13.

What was the score of the 1974 Tangerine Bowl football game?
  A. Miami 21, Georgia 10  
  B. Miami 21, Georgia 7  
  C. Miami 17, Georgia 10  
  D. Georgia 17, Miami 10  

GO TO Answer

GO TO Next Question

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: A. Miami 21, Georgia 10

 

14.

What is the inscription on the base of the sculpture just south of the Hub?
  A. Prodesse Quam Conspici  
  B. Friendship is the fountain of Wisdom  
  C. Our Miami, here's to thee!  
  D. To think that in such a place, I led such a life.  

GO TO Answer

GO TO Next Question

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: D. "To think that in such a place, I led such a life."

 

   

15.

Who introduced football to Miami?
  A. Ethelbert Dudley Warfield  
  B. Fred C. Yager  
  C. George Harvey Cook  
  D. John Cleves Symmes  

GO TO Answer

GO TO Next Question

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: A. Ethelbert Dudley Warfield, our youngest president, brought football to Miami in 1888 with the help of Professor Walter Ray Bridgman who played for Yale and Professor Marc Parrott who played for Princeton. The president and professors played on this team, which averaged 140 pounds.

 

16.

During what hours do the Beta Bells chime?
  A. On the quarter hour day and night  
  B. On the quarter hour between 8 a.m. and 10 p.m.  
  C. On the quarter hour between 7 a.m. and 11 p.m.  
  D. On the half hour between 8 a.m. and 10 p.m.  

GO TO Answer

GO TO Next Question

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: B. They strike the Westminster peal on the quarter hour between 8 a.m. and 10 p.m. every day of the week. The tower honors Beta Theta Pi's 1939 centennial.

 

17.

Who was the first Miami president to live in Lewis Place?
  A. Guy Potter Benton  
  B. Alfred H. Upham  
  C. Robert White McFarland  
  D. Raymond Mollyneaux Hughes  

GO TO Answer

GO TO Next Question

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: A. Although the state did not purchase Lewis Place until 1929, Miami began using it as a president's residence in 1903. Guy Potter Benton was the first president to live there.

 

18.

Who wrote the "Old Miami" anthem for Miami's 1909 Centennial?
  A. William Holmes McGuffey  
  B. Andrew Dousa Hepburn  
  C. David Stanton Tappan  
  D. Alfred H. Upham  

GO TO Answer

GO TO Next Question

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: D. Alfred H. Upham, Class of 1897. He was president from 1928-1945, dying from a heart attack on Miami's Charter Day, February 17, 1945.

 

19.

Tradition has it that students who step on what will fail their next exam?
  A. A stone under the Upham Arch  
  B. The University Seal located on The Hub  
  C. A crack on Slant Walk  
  D. The shadow cast by their professor  

 

GO TO Answer

GO TO Next Question

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: B. Students still believe that if you step on the University Seal located on The Hub you will fail your next exam.

 

20.

In the 1850's, how many colleges were in Oxford?
  A. Two  
  B. Three  
  C. Four  
  D. Five  

GO TO Answer

GO TO Next Question

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Answer D. In the 1850's there were five colleges in Oxford: Miami University, Western Female Seminary (later Western College), Oxford Female College, Oxford Female Institute, and Oxford Theological Seminary

 

21.

What three fraternities founded at Miami University are known as the Miami Triad?
  A. Sigma Alpha Epsilon, Beta Theta Pi, and Phi Delta Theta  
  B. Phi Kappa Tau, Delta Tau Delta, and Sigma Nu  
  C. Beta Theta Pi, Phi Delta Theta, and Sigma Chi  
  D. Pi Kappa Alpha, Alpha Delta, and Alpha Epsilon Pi  

 

GO TO Answer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: C. Beta Theta Pi (founded in 1839), Phi Delta Theta (founded in 1848), and Sigma Chi (founded in 1855) are known as the Miami Triad.

 


If you are interested in reading more about Miami History we recommend the following books.

Miami University: A Personal History
by Dr. Phillip Shriver

Miami Years
by Walter Havighurst

Men of Old Miami
by Walter Havighurst

 

© 2014 | Miami University Alumni Association | Oxford, Ohio 45056 | 513/529-5957 or toll free 866-682-5867
alumni@MiamiOH.edu | Contact Us | Privacy Policy