Alumni Awards

Alumni Association Announces 2013 Award Recipients



The Miami University Alumni Association honored the following staff and alumni at its annual awards banquet Saturday evening, Feb. 23, 2013: (seated, left to right) Terry Marty ’61, recipient of the John E. Dolibois Award; Vanessa Schutz ’06, the H. Kenneth Gambee Young Alumni Award; Bobbe Burke ’70, the A.K. Morris Award; and Michael Oxley ’66, the Distinguished Achievement Medal; (standing, left to right) Bruce Guiot, the Dave Roberts Award; Mike Macechko ’65, the Distinguished Achievement Medal; Brad Bundy, Honorary Lifetime Membership in the Miami University Alumni Association; and Ronald Helman ’55, recipient of the Bishop Medal.


2013 Recipients:

  • Myron “Mike” Macechko ‘65, Distinguished Achievement Award
  • Michael Oxley ’66, Distinguished Achievement Award
  • Ron Helman ’55, Bishop Medal
  • Terry Marty ‘61, John E. Dolibois Award
  • Vanessa Schutz ‘06, H.Kenneth Gambee Award
  • Howard Blanning, Effective Educator Award
  • Bobbe Burke ‘70, A.K. Morris Award
  • Bruce Guiot, Dave Roberts Award
  • Brad Bundy, Honorary Alumnus


Past Recipients

18 Of the Last 9 Award
A.K. Morris Award
Bishop Medal
Distinguished Achievement Medal
H. Kenneth Gambee Young Alumni Award
Honorary Lifetime Membership in the Miami University Alumni Association
John E. Dolibois Award

 

18 Of the Last 9 Award

"18 Of the Last 9" aims to recognize 18 outstanding young alumni who have graduated in the past 9 years (2004-2012), bring them back to campus, and connect them with students, staff, and faculty. If you know a Miamian who has started a business, been recognized in their field, or made a significant impact on a movement, then please consider nominating them for "18 Of the Last 9."
More information about this award

Past Recipients

2013 Elizabeth Baiocchi, 2006
LaDavia Drane, 2004
Emily Douglas, 2004
Michael P. Farrell Jr., 2004
Brian Gloede, 2008
Ryan Graves, 2006
Shane Gring, 2009
Dan Hayes, 2005
Adam J. Hill, 2007
Suzi Katto, 2005
John Litchfield, 2004
Curv Miller, 2004
Rachel Rudwall, 2008
Brooke Sammon, 2008
Tess Schuster, 2009
Jeff Walker Jr., 2008
Leslie Anne Weiant, 2011
Dustin Woods, 2009
   

 

A.K. Morris Award

Established in 1956, the A.K. Morris Award is named for a Miami alumnus and staff member who went beyond the call of his duties as an assistant to Miami’s President in service to the Alumni Association. The award honors those members of the faculty or staff who carry on his tradition of service to Miami’s alumni body.
Nominate someone for the A.K. Morris Award

Past Recipients

2013 Bobbe Burke ’70
2012 Peg Faimon ’82
Glenn Platt
2011 Jim Olcott
2009 Adolph Haislar ‘83
2008 Jim Haley
2007 Robert Vogel
2006 Bob Keller '73
2005 Marijo Nootz
2004 Stephen D. Snyder '73
2003 Robert F. Schmidt PhD '84
2002 Susan Cross Lipnickey
2001 Joel Maturi
2000 Jack Keegan
1999 Myrtis H. Powell
1998 Suzanne H. Summers '66
1997 Gerri Susan Mosley-Howard
1996 Gerald M. Miller
1995 James W. Brock
1994 Richard L. Nault
1993 William S. Hanger '68
1992 Roderick Nimtz '79 MA '81
Paul G. Pearson
1991 Marvin A. Lawrence '82
Roy H. Reinhart '41
1990 John E. Dome '36
Robert K. Foster
1989 Bruce H. Olson
Robert C. Younts '54
1988 Gilbert H. Siegel, Jr.
Mildred Craig Sneed '23
1987 Helen Coulter Ball '41
Frances McClure
1986 Bill R. Moeckel
1985 Kenneth E. McDiffett
1984 H. Wayne Gibson '48
1983 George Bowers
1982 David Roberts '66
1981 Kay S. Foster '61
1980 Douglas M. Wilson '64
1979 Ronald L. Wiley '59
1978 George F. Barron
1977 Darrell D. Hedric '55
1976 Lloyd Goggin
1975 Charles E. Teckman '51
1973 Phillip R. Shriver
1972 Robert A. Hefner
1971 Robert F. Etheridge
1970 Hardigg Sexton '18
1969 Walter C. McNelly '21
1968 William E. Alderman
1967 C. Neale Bogner
1966 Richard G. Shrider
John E. Dolibois '42
1965 David C. Alden, MA '39
1964 Charles R. Wilson '26
1963 Richard L. Shilling
1962 John D. Millett
1961 Henry C. Montgomery
1960 Raymond E. Glos
1959 Walter Havighurst
1958 C. Rollin Niswonger '29
1957 James A. Gordon '31
1956 Gordon D. Wilson '30
   

 

Bishop Medal

Established in 1936, the Bishop Medal is named in honor of Robert Hamilton Bishop, Miami’s first president. It is given to individuals who have distinguished themselves in service to fellow human beings.
Nominate someone for the Bishop Medal

Past Recipients

2013 Ron Helman '55
2012 Juan Gilbert '91
2011 Alan Straus MA '69
Linda Jackson Straus '68
2008 Dr. Richard Hirsh ' 65
2006 Dr. Jim Bertz '56
2005 Carrie Hayden '81
2003 Dr. Sanford Siegel `73
Thomas C. Fritz `62
2002 Ellen Plummer Buerk '64
2001 Hal Jasper '52
2000 Rev. Edward Puff '36
1997 Ara R. Parseghian '49
1996 Evangeline Lindsley '19
1994 Janet Smyser Fenholt '48
1993 Robert M. Bell '39
William F. Cottrell '52
Timothy Myers '62
Robert A. Wilkin '48
1992 Alma Gage Nelson '34
Marge Gehlker Owings '49
1991 Margaret A. Nash '82
Martha Giltner Rounds '41
Mary A. Schwaderer '55
Annalou Banker Thomas '41
1990 Helen Coulter Ball '41
1989 Louise Clark McBain '32
1988 Charles S. Mechem, Jr. '52
David P. Roberts '66
1987 James F. Antonio '61
Ben M. Bonanno '57
Irene Moore Lindsey '37
1986 Sarah Gates Harris '59
J. Don Mason '35
Lawrence H. Pomeroy '51
Lewis K. Reed '30
1985 Mary Pallay Covell '32
Michael Schamroth '62
Clyde C. Scherz 50
1984 Wilbur C. Ewbank '28
Elizabeth Steinhauer Ott '28
Vern L. Orth '51
1983 Margaret Barr Amos '32
Peter R. Rentschler '54
John W. Young '58
1982 Russell L. Dwyer
Bernard F. Phelps, MA '48
1981 Isidor A. Casper '32
Nancy Sohngen Cottrell '54
Robert E. Lee '42
1980 Marjorie Rogers Brown '53
Mary Williams Denman '43
Theodore C. Rogers '56
Ellen Casteel Schwab '36
1979 James Rees '56
Alamay Warren Thrasher '25
1978 William G. Davis '30
Charles "Nick" Ross '35
Mortimer Spiller '46
1977 Helen Clark Hinckley '44
Mary Lou Phillips O'Brien '20
Charles M. Wright '27
1976 Thomas M. Cheeks '29
John B. Johnston II '50
1975 Wing Kong Chong '40
Jean Elliott Gaylord '41
Robert E. White '44
1974 Ruth Clitty Dutton '31
Harold L. Kohlmeier '24
1973 Richard L. Duncan '27
Roger C. Smith '11
1972 Kenneth D. Arn '43
Warren Eisenhut '39
Catherine Graf Fernald '35
1971 Elizabeth A. Freel MA '46
William N. Liggett '39
Franklin M. Shands '46
1970 Richard F. Miller '33
William T. Sheffield '43
1969 Thomas R. Downs '47
Lawrence B. Murphy '22
1968 Arthur R. Mead '09
Mildred Law Snyder '14
1967 Christine Van Gordon '33
1966 Joan K. Bollenbacher '39
Alma Huber '17
Edward W. Nippert '22
1965 Ralph N. Fey '40
Jayne Hopkins Morgenstern '37
Harold D. Nichols '21
1964 Dickinson T. Guiler '49
Effie M. Hardy '17
Thelma Flanery Reeder '25
1963 Helen Jo Scott Mann '17
Charlton Myers '32
1962 Helen Bradley '14
Ernestine C. Milner '18
James H. Rodabaugh '32
1961 E. Marie Marshall '11
John D. Yeck '34
Emily Nash Ziegler '17
1960 Cleone H. Soule '10
1959 Katharine Densford Dreves '14
John E. Hull '17
Julian P. Love '14
E. H. Volwiler '14
1958 Earl H. Barnhart '24
Helen C. Kennedy '27
Olive McCune '17
1957 Fannie J. Ragland '08
Lowell B. Selby '26
1956 Sara Norris OC '96
W. A. Hammond '14
John L. Baker '04
1955 John E. Amstutz '11
Mabel E. Eldridge '22
Frances L. A. Powell OC '23
1954 Paul Hinkle '31
Anthony Poss '11
Edna M. Studebaker '12
1953 John C. Caldwell '08
John W. Hey '22
Frances H. Mains '26
Anna P. Todd '17
1952 Oscar C. Martin '30
Josephine Montgomery '23
Morris G. Taylor '14
Raymond C. Vance '22
1951 D. R. Baker '14
Francis I. Rich '25
Walter Robinson '00
1950 Lester N. Emerich '30
Marie Gillespie '13
Cleon J. Truitt '25
1949 Olive Flower OC '97
Lee O. Lantis '99
Jack Weaver '24
1941 C. C. Coblentz '32
O. O. Fisher '09
1940 Perry W. Jenkins '90
Margaret Lusby '22
Marguerite Stetter '12
1939 Emilia Malabanan '20
Thomas P. Rymer '10
1938 Earl Jamieson '20
Valeria H. Parker OC '98
Edward P. Robinson '94
1937 David F. Gerber '03
Edith D. Hill '11
Kiyoshi Tomizawa '12
1936 Hildegarde Ballauf '06
Samuel C. Clark '12
Leonard Fels '10

 

Distinguished Achievement Medal

Awarded for the first time in 1985, this medal is reserved for the alumna or alumnus who has reached the pinnacle in a field of endeavor.
Nominate someone for the Distinguished Achievement Medal

Past Recipients

2013 Myron “Mike” Macechko ’65
Michael Oxley ’66
2012 Robert Essner ’69
2011 Richard Wilson '81
2009 Diane Perlmutter ‘67
2008

Mike Armstrong '61

2007

Roger Howe '57

2006

Matthew Yuricich '50

2005

Richard T. Farmer '56

2004

Marilyn Hughes Gaston '60
Medicine

2001

Wayne R. Embry '58
Professional Basketball

2000 General Joseph W. Ralston '65
Military
1999 Carol Clark Johnson '50
Professional Golf
1998 Robert O. Greer, Jr. '65
Medicine
1997 Charles S. Mechem, Jr. '52
Business and Civic Leadership
1996 Richard L. Tolliver '67
Social Science
1995 William M. Isacc '66
Business and Finance
1994 Rita Frances Dove '73
Poetry and Literature
1993 John G. Smale '49
Business
1992 John E. Dolibois '42
Higher Education and Diplomacy
1991 Wilbur C. "Weeb" Ewbank '28
Professional Football
Ernest H. Volwiler '14
Business and Chemistry
1990 Joan Metcalf Schaefer '43
Higher Education and Student Affairs
Glenn E. "Bo" Schembechler '51
Higher Education and Intercollegiate Athletics
1989 Arthur H. Robinson '36
Cartography
Robert C. Atchley '61
Gerontology
1988 Ira H. Berkow '63
Journalism
1987 Mildred Murstein Seltzer '42
Humanity
1986 James T. Demetrion '52
Fine Arts
1985 Donald H. Trautlein '50
Business

 

H. Kenneth Gambee Young Alumni Award

Named to honor an alumnus who took a special interest in young people, the Gambee award recognizes those alumni who have provided exemplary service to the Alumni Association within ten years of graduation.
Nominate someone for the Gambee Young Alumni Award

Past Recipients

2013 Vanessa Schutz ’06
2012 Mike Leonakis ’04
2011 Dante Fiocca '01
2009 Dan Foley ‘99
2008 Georgiann Caruso '99
2007 Melissa Hagen Klug '97
Jim '98 & Shannon '98 Ortbals
2006 Andrew Holzhauser '01
2005 Vickie Rigling '95
Amy Russell Halm '97
2004 Gregory R. Dunlop '95
2003 Amy Kirkwood `99
Matthew Smith `96
2002 James Warden '95
2001 Amy Cartwright Rile '91
Peter Olsen '94
2000 Erin Hennessy '92
Bill Randall '92
1999 Cassie Kim '92
Anthony Roman '91
1998 Paige Conrad '94
David Garrison '90
1997 Marie Ramagli '88
David Wendel '89
1996 Mitchell A. Schamroth '91
Patricia Cotman Vamos '88
1995 Ruth Savolaine '85
Les A. Steinberg '85
1994 David S. Meyer '84
Clara Ruth Milligan '90
1993 Mark A. Metzendorf '84
Ronald E. Sizemore '82
1992 Donald J. Fergle '85
Sharon Werner Lehr '84
1991 Ann Yager Glass '80
Richard B. Glass '80
Teresa M. Steigerwald '87
1990 Leslie Jellison Korhan '81
Lana Beros Rook '84
1989 Robert L. Efferth '86
Timothy J. Jestel '80
Catherine A. Kiel '83
1988 Janet Walker Collins '84
Kelly McRoberts Viseur '83
1987 Bruce J. Berno '82
Jeffrey W. Engle '81
Scott A. Engle '80
Mark F. Stauffer '79
1986 Jay L. Henderson '77
Ronald J. Rough, Jr. '82
1985 Jeffrey P. Later '79
W. Bradford Trucksis '75
Becky Russo '78

 

Honorary Lifetime Membership in the Miami University Alumni Association

Established in 1958, Honorary Lifetime Membership in the Miami University Alumni Association is awarded to those individuals who serve Miami and the Alumni Association as loyally as alumni.
Nominate someone for the Honorary Lifetime Membership Award

Past Recipients

2013 Brad Bundy
2012 Robin Parker
2011 Jay Kayne
Terry O'Toole
2009 Bonnie Wall
2008

Charlotte Shade

2007

Brian Breittholz
Dan Stanton

2006 Jack Keegan
Jayne E. Whitehead
2005 Jeffrey Outcalt
Dr. and Mrs. Jim Garland
2004 Terry and Jane Hoeppner
2003 Paul Wagner
2002 Vickie Johnson
2001 Ekkehard Stiller
Karel J. Simbartl
2000 Mike and Kathy Comisar
1999 Donald Fergle
1998 Jean Patrice Harrington, S.C.
1997 Edward Demske
Kenneth McDiffett
1996 JoAnne E. Bogard
1995 Kathryn Young Wiley
1994 Marilyn Schamroth
Richard Thomas
1993 G. Phillip Later
Janice I. Szuhay
1992 Robert C. Bresnan
Christie Riekert
Paul G. Pearson
1991 Carol Allen
1990 Richard Brown
Donna Sleet Churchman
Dorothy Carmichael DiIorio
Emily Ottenjohn Scherz
Corwin M. Nixon
1989 Robert F. Etheridge
Richard G. Shrider
C.E. "Mik" Stousland
Kavelma Turner
1988 John C. Wabrick
1987 Jack K. Craine
1986 Winifred C. Pearson
1985 Jane Bobbitt Sheard
1984 Walter Havighurst
John G. Jurgensen
1983 Kenneth Havens
James & Gloria Slattery
   
1982 Floyd Leonard
K. Kay Tennant
1981 David A. Young
Barbara Pierce Bush
Phillip R. Shriver
1979 Russell McLaughlin
1978 Martha Shriver
1977 Bill Moeller
Joe Nuxhall
1976 Dick Crum
1975 Mary McNamara
1974 Forrest D. Olds
1973 Rosalie Stoup
1972 Orpha M. Webster
1971 Robert B. Sinclair
1970 Edwin H. Meador
1969 Arthur F. Conrad
James A. McDivitt
1968 Richard T. Bystrom
1967 Hilda Wright
1966 Ethel W. Gambee
Betty D. McKinley
1965 Harold P.G.H. Thomas
1964 Leo M. Frank
1963 Marston D. Hodgin
1962 Winbourne S. Nichols
1960 Robert T. Howard
1959 Virginia Vanicek
1958 J. Page Hayden
Col. Ernest J. White
Russell Ziemke

 

John E. Dolibois Award

Many alumni provide service to Miami’s Alumni Association every day. A few alumni serve the Alumni Association in a distinctive fashion over many years. These few are candidates for the John E. Dolibois Award for continuous and meritorious service, named in 1984 for Ambassador John E. Dolibois ’42, Miami’s first full-time alumni professional. Previously called the Alumni Award, this honor has been presented since 1947.
Nominate someone for the John E. Dolibois Award

Past Recipients

2013 Tery Marty ’61
2012 Peggy Landes ’74
2011 Bruce Adams '67
2009 Tom ’63 and Dottie ’63 Marek
Dave ’60 and Nancy ’58 Tickel
2008 Phyllis Keating ' 65
2007 James Henderson '61
Mary Heston Holtz '48
2006 Marie Ramagli Stanton '88
2005 Richard Gleick '62
Sheldon Veil '50
2004 Jules N. Koach '63
2003 Donald H. Kasle `66
2002 Joan Vernotzy '51
2001 Gil Kessler '62
Ed Ricker '52
Larry Young '65
2000 Alice Carson Allman '65
Dan Szuhay '64
1999 Deloris Rome Hudson '71
Israel Hughes '38
1998 Kiki Demetrion '57
Bruce Henke '72
1997 Susan Engel Naus '67
Richard R. Jordan '69
1996 Dale Ritter '68
1995 Evelyn Krenek Fergle '53
Thomas A. Harker '56
1994 Priscilla Copp Crain '59
Roy H. Reinhart '41
1993 John W. Altman '60
John E. "Jack" Haffey '58
Sue Morten Rogers '57
1992 Jacquelyn Blottner Dodge '57
Bonnie Curpen Fey '41
Mark Parman '57
1991 Donald J. Loss '51
Richard C. Nein '43
Geno V. Valle '50
1990 Harry M. Gerlach '30
William J. Madison III '61
1989 Michael D. Bevis '70
Robert L. Cottrell '54
Diane F. Perlmutter '67
1988 Jean Edwards Naughtrip '43
1987 Robert W. Cantoni '50
1986 Robert H. Kurz '58
1985 Linda Crumb Bresnan '57
1984 Donald E. Hannon '51
1983 James DiIorio '51
1982 Cheryl Gabe '69
1981 Robert Tenhover '56
1980 Jean Curpen Dones '38
1979 C. Michael Schamroth '62
1978 David S. Saylor '48
1977 Robert Barr '52
1976 John Carsten '41
1975 William D. Dixon '48
1974 John D. Yeck '34
1973 Wayne J. Albers '43
1972 C. Rollin Niswonger '29
1971 J. Oliver Amos '31
1970 Malcolm W. Owings '50
1969 Harold Kohlmeier '24
1968 William H. Anderson '41
1967 Winifred Englehart Dolibois '42
1966 Richard E. Baumhardt '47
H. Franklin Waltz '36
1965 Eugenia Eby Minnich '14
1964 H. Kenneth Gambee '33
1963 George Vanicek '40
1962 William N. Liggett '39
1961 Vinton E. Siler '31
1960 Paul R. Glick '29
1959 Wayne L. Listerman '28
Marguerite Stetter '12
1958 Lawrence B. Murphy '22
1957 Joan K. Bollenbacher '39
1956 Lloyd H. O'Hara '39
1955 Lucile Crowell Cooks '26
1954 Edward W. Nippert '22
1953 J. William Horrigan '24
1952 J. Paul McNamara '29
1951 Wallace P. Roudebush '11
1950 Lisetta Neukom Higgins '11
1949 Merrill D. Prugh '05
1948 Lyle S. Evans 1897
Raymond M. Hughes 1893
George R. Eastman 1894
1947 A. K. Morris '08

 

© 2014 | Miami University Alumni Association | Oxford, Ohio 45056 | 513/529-5957 or toll free 866-682-5867
alumni@MiamiOH.edu | Contact Us | Privacy Policy