Bishop Medal

About the Bishop Medal

Established in 1936, the Bishop Medal is named in honor of Robert Hamilton Bishop, Miami’s first president. It is given to individuals who have distinguished themselves in service to fellow human beings.
Nominate someone for the Bishop Medal

 

Past Recipients

2017 LaKeisha Thomas ’04
2016 Greg Van Kirk ’91
2015 Mark Curnutte '84
2013 Ron Helman '55
2012 Juan Gilbert '91
2011 Alan Straus MA '69
Linda Jackson Straus '68
2008 Dr. Richard Hirsh ' 65
2006 Dr. Jim Bertz '56
2005 Carrie Hayden '81
2003 Dr. Sanford Siegel `73
Thomas C. Fritz `62
2002 Ellen Plummer Buerk '64
2001 Hal Jasper '52
2000 Rev. Edward Puff '36
1997 Ara R. Parseghian '49
1996 Evangeline Lindsley '19
1994 Janet Smyser Fenholt '48
1993 Robert M. Bell '39
William F. Cottrell '52
Timothy Myers '62
Robert A. Wilkin '48
1992 Alma Gage Nelson '34
Marge Gehlker Owings '49
1991 Margaret A. Nash '82
Martha Giltner Rounds '41
Mary A. Schwaderer '55
Annalou Banker Thomas '41
1990 Helen Coulter Ball '41
1989 Louise Clark McBain '32
1988 Charles S. Mechem, Jr. '52
David P. Roberts '66
1987 James F. Antonio '61
Ben M. Bonanno '57
Irene Moore Lindsey '37
1986 Sarah Gates Harris '59
J. Don Mason '35
Lawrence H. Pomeroy '51
Lewis K. Reed '30
1985 Mary Pallay Covell '32
Michael Schamroth '62
Clyde C. Scherz 50
1984 Wilbur C. Ewbank '28
Elizabeth Steinhauer Ott '28
Vern L. Orth '51
1983 Margaret Barr Amos '32
Peter R. Rentschler '54
John W. Young '58
1982 Russell L. Dwyer
Bernard F. Phelps, MA '48
1981 Isidor A. Casper '32
Nancy Sohngen Cottrell '54
Robert E. Lee '42
1980 Marjorie Rogers Brown '53
Mary Williams Denman '43
Theodore C. Rogers '56
Ellen Casteel Schwab '36
1979 James Rees '56
Alamay Warren Thrasher '25
1978 William G. Davis '30
Charles "Nick" Ross '35
Mortimer Spiller '46
1977 Helen Clark Hinckley '44
Mary Lou Phillips O'Brien '20
Charles M. Wright '27
1976 Thomas M. Cheeks '29
John B. Johnston II '50
1975 Wing Kong Chong '40
Jean Elliott Gaylord '41
Robert E. White '44
1974 Ruth Clitty Dutton '31
Harold L. Kohlmeier '24
1973 Richard L. Duncan '27
Roger C. Smith '11
1972 Kenneth D. Arn '43
Warren Eisenhut '39
Catherine Graf Fernald '35
1971 Elizabeth A. Freel MA '46
William N. Liggett '39
Franklin M. Shands '46
1970 Richard F. Miller '33
William T. Sheffield '43
1969 Thomas R. Downs '47
Lawrence B. Murphy '22
1968 Arthur R. Mead '09
Mildred Law Snyder '14
1967 Christine Van Gordon '33
1966 Joan K. Bollenbacher '39
Alma Huber '17
Edward W. Nippert '22
1965 Ralph N. Fey '40
Jayne Hopkins Morgenstern '37
Harold D. Nichols '21
1964 Dickinson T. Guiler '49
Effie M. Hardy '17
Thelma Flanery Reeder '25
1963 Helen Jo Scott Mann '17
Charlton Myers '32
1962 Helen Bradley '14
Ernestine C. Milner '18
James H. Rodabaugh '32
1961 E. Marie Marshall '11
John D. Yeck '34
Emily Nash Ziegler '17
1960 Cleone H. Soule '10
1959 Katharine Densford Dreves '14
John E. Hull '17
Julian P. Love '14
E. H. Volwiler '14
1958 Earl H. Barnhart '24
Helen C. Kennedy '27
Olive McCune '17
1957 Fannie J. Ragland '08
Lowell B. Selby '26
1956 Sara Norris OC '96
W. A. Hammond '14
John L. Baker '04
1955 John E. Amstutz '11
Mabel E. Eldridge '22
Frances L. A. Powell OC '23
1954 Paul Hinkle '31
Anthony Poss '11
Edna M. Studebaker '12
1953 John C. Caldwell '08
John W. Hey '22
Frances H. Mains '26
Anna P. Todd '17
1952 Oscar C. Martin '30
Josephine Montgomery '23
Morris G. Taylor '14
Raymond C. Vance '22
1951 D. R. Baker '14
Francis I. Rich '25
Walter Robinson '00
1950 Lester N. Emerich '30
Marie Gillespie '13
Cleon J. Truitt '25
1949 Olive Flower OC '97
Lee O. Lantis '99
Jack Weaver '24
1941 C. C. Coblentz '32
O. O. Fisher '09
1940 Perry W. Jenkins '90
Margaret Lusby '22
Marguerite Stetter '12
1939 Emilia Malabanan '20
Thomas P. Rymer '10
1938 Earl Jamieson '20
Valeria H. Parker OC '98
Edward P. Robinson '94
1937 David F. Gerber '03
Edith D. Hill '11
Kiyoshi Tomizawa '12
1936 Hildegarde Ballauf '06
Samuel C. Clark '12
Leonard Fels '10